-
CLICK & DOUBLE CLICK: INTERNET HELPS SURFERS GET BIGGER BANG OUT OF INDEPENDENCE DAY (COLUMN 94)
(Column ~ 06/30/98)
Bang. Saturday is the birthday of our nation and the Internet offers lots of red, white and blue for the celebration. People may have more time to observe the Fourth of July this year because the holiday falls on Saturday and many offices are closed on Friday. That means plenty of surfin' time...
-
INVESTMENT PAYS OFF AT REGIONAL PORT
(Local News ~ 06/30/98)
SCOTT CITY -- Years of public funding for the Southeast Missouri Regional Port has paid dividends in economic development for the area, port officials said Monday. Private investment finally has exceeded public funding for the developing port, said Dan Overbey, executive director of the port authority...
-
LIGHTENING UP THE DARK AGES
(Local News ~ 06/30/98)
Suddenly the executioner is thwarted by the Black Knight, portrayed by Ashley Yetman, to the relief of the sorceress, played by Ashley Raines. Matt Johnston entertained at the Medieval Fair as the court jester. A maypole dance ended the Medieval Fair...
-
FIRE DAMAGES HOUSE IN CITY
(Local News ~ 06/30/98)
Electrical circuits overloaded by air conditioners were the probable cause of a fire Monday that severely damaged the attic of a house at 301 N. Pacific. The fire, which began in electrical lines in the attic shortly before 2:30 p.m., was apparently the result of overloaded circuits, said city firefighter Mark Hasheider. The three window air conditioners in use in the second-floor apartment may have been contributing factors in overloading the circuits, he said...
-
AREA STUDENTS NAMED TO SOUTHEAST DEAN'S LIST
(Local News ~ 06/30/98)
Southeast Missouri State University has named 1,427 students to its Dean's List for academic achievement during the spring 1998 semester. Students named to the list earned at least a 3.5 grade point average on a 4.0 scale and completed at least 12 degree credit hours during the spring session...
-
HIGHWAY DEPARTMENT STUDIES ROADS PLAN
(Local News ~ 06/30/98)
Missouri Department of Transportation officials hope to have an initial review of a proposed package of road and highway improvements completed within a month. Last week, representatives from Cape Girardeau, Jackson and Cape Girardeau County presented to the department a package of 19 proposed improvements to local, state and county roads and highways...
-
REPORT SAYS SCHOOL FUNDS MUCH BETTER; MORE REVENUE, LESS SPENDING A 'BLESSING,' SAYS SUPERINTENDENT
(Local News ~ 06/30/98)
Increased revenue and decreased expenditures will bring about a strong turnaround in the Cape Girardeau School District's budget this fiscal year. Board members learned of the district's improved financial standing during a Cape Girardeau Board of Education meeting Monday night. In a year-end report, business manager Dr. Steve Del Vecchio said the district will show a positive spending pattern in nearly every spending category when the fiscal year ends today...
-
HISTORIC RECORDS MOVED TO TEMPORARY STORAGE; PERMANENT SOLUTION WTILL UP IN THE AIR
(Local News ~ 06/30/98)
Boxes of Cape Girardeau County probate records have been moved to temporary storage facilities while the County Commission searches for a permanent solution to its storage problem. More records are slated to be moved as a renovation project proceeds at the county prosecutor's office in the Jackson courthouse...
-
BOOTHEEL MUSEUM EXPANDS, GETS AWARD
(Local News ~ 06/30/98)
In a process expected to last through the end of 1999, the village will grow to include a firehouse, car garage, a newspaper, a post office, a utility company, a feed and seed store, a recycling center, a fast-food restaurant and a health center. The project is part of an expansion that is doubling the museum's size and includes a 180-seat children's theater to be completed at the end of July...
-
BETWEEN THE LINES: TAKE THE LONG WAY HOME BECAUSE IT'S YOUR ONLY OPTION
(Column ~ 06/30/98)
I've been reading with great interest the news stories about strikes at General Motors and Trans World Airlines because they have occurred at precisely the time of year when people take summer vacations. A little ironic, maybe? Actually, I find it just a little humorous -- probably because I've already taken my vacation and have no plans for a trip during the summer holidays...
-
SPEAKOUT
(Speak Out ~ 06/30/98)
BEFORE SOMEONE telephones Speak Out and calls Mary Nall a communist or liberal or Democrat or all three for opposing a flag-burning amendment to the U.S. Constitution, allow me to make a point. Mary Nall is a Libertarian. Unless they decide to waste their vote, Libertarians are more likely than not to vote Republican...
-
INTERNET HOOKUP FEE IS SNEAKY TAX
(Editorial ~ 06/30/98)
One of the sneakiest moves in recent years at the federal level has to be the so-called Internet hookup fee for schools, libraries and rural health care being imposed on telephone customers by the Federal Communications Commission. The discounted hookups are financed through charges on telephone companies, which pass them on to customers. Those fees, which flow into the Universal Service Fund, are showing up on telephone bills for the first time this month and next...
-
LETTERS: LESSONS IN LIFE FOR CAR AND ITS OWNER
(Letter to the Editor ~ 06/30/98)
To the editor: This past week has been quite an experience in life for me and my old car, Old Red. Last week, Old Red was sitting at a four-way stop being mannerly and waiting his turn. All of a sudden a huge, yellow fellow named John Deere came up behind him and hit him with a 6-foot-in-diameter concrete collar. Needless to say, it knocked the glass out his back window and inserted a nasty dent in his trunk...
-
LETTERS: GIVING DOG A BATH IS A WET OCCASION
(Letter to the Editor ~ 06/30/98)
To the editor: While I have had pets most of my life, they still amaze me, especially at bath time. Bath time is not one of my favorite chores. However, it is a necessity, that happens too frequently. The first trick to the job is to prepare everything in advance. ...
-
TOUGH HURDLES FOR ST. LOUIS DESEG CASE
(Editorial ~ 06/30/98)
Last week Gov. Mel Carnahan signed into law a bill passed by the General Assembly that attempts to get the state out of the costly St. Louis and Kansas City desegregation cases. The Kansas City case is already settled, but any settlement in the St. Louis case is contingent on at least three items. ...
-
JACKSON BOARD OF EDUCATION
(Local News ~ 06/30/98)
Tuesday, June 30, 1998, 7:30 p.m. Jackson Board of Education Office Action Items: -- Consider tentative budget for 1998-99. -- Consider voluntary student insurance plan for 1998-99. -- Consider VIDEO grant application. -- Consider Parents as Teachers program application...
-
WILD HORSES: AUCTION WILL BE HELD IN COUNTY JULY 11, 12
(Local News ~ 06/30/98)
JACKSON -- The Old West will come alive for a couple of days next month. The Adopt-A-Wild Horse and Burro program sponsored by the Department of Interior's Bureau of Land Management will make its way to the Flickerwood Arena near Jackson July 11-12. Qualified applicants can adopt up to four of approximately 125 wild horses gathered from the western United States...
-
NEW MISSOURI LAW TAKES AIM AT STUDENTS WITH GUNS AT SCHOOL
(Local News ~ 06/30/98)
JEFFERSON CITY -- If Kip Kinkel had been attending a public school in Missouri, four deaths might have been averted. Kinkel is the Oregon schoolboy who less than two months ago shot and killed his parents and then two fellow students. While the Show-Me State has thus far escaped the horror of campus shooting rampages, law and education officials here have taken several steps to prevent such headline-making episodes. ...
-
CAPE LEGION HEATS UP, SWEEPS
(College Sports ~ 06/30/98)
The Shawnee, Ill., connection stole the show for Cape Girardeau's Ford & Sons American Legion baseball team Monday night. Shawnee High products Todd Pennington and Steve Fowler pitched complete-game victories as Cape swept a doubleheader from the Dunklin County Redbirds at Capaha Field...
-
SEMO BANK TAKES PAIR FROM SOX
(High School Sports ~ 06/30/98)
SEMO Bank Junior Legion won the conclusion of a rain-suspended game with the Cape White Sox and then edged the Senior Babe Ruth team in a regularly scheduled game Monday night. SEMO Bank won the suspended game 12-9 on an eighth-inning three-run homer by Josh McIntosh and then claimed the second game 13-12...
-
BRIEFLY: CAPE C.C. HOLDS MEMBER-GUEST TOURNEY
(High School Sports ~ 06/30/98)
Mark Johnson and Jerry Joiner teamed up to win the low gross category in the Member-Guest Tournament held this past weekend at the Cape Girardeau Country Club. Johnson and Joiner had rounds of 66 and 63 to finish with a 129 total. The team of Tom Hamilton and Jack Green, which finished with a 130 gross total, placed first in championship low net at 60-58--118. Hamilton and Greene (61-57--118) won in a playoff with Mike Uhls and Tom Keyton, winning on the first playoff hole...
-
BRIEFLY: SEMO HORSESHOE ASSOCIATION
(High School Sports ~ 06/30/98)
Larry Burford was the common denominator of the winning teams as the SEMO Horseshoe Association held two tournaments this past weekend. On Saturday, Burford teamed with Steve Young to win at Schindler's Tavern. Carl Reddick and Mike Miller placed second and Rosalie Burnett and Debbie Miller finished third...
-
WILLIAM DILLOW
(Obituary ~ 06/30/98)
DONGOLA, Ill. -- William George Dillow, 81, of Dongola died Monday, June 29, 1998, at his home. He was born July 18, 1916, in Union County, son of George Elijah and Clara Combs Dillow. He and Myrtle Belle Sronce were married Aug. 19, 1933, in Jonesboro. She died Nov. 8, 1992...
-
DOLLY YOUNG
(Obituary ~ 06/30/98)
MOREHOUSE -- Graveside service for Dolly Young of Denton, Texas, will be held at 11 a.m. today at Garden of Memories Cemetery in Sikeston. The Rev. H. Worth will officiate. Watkins and Sons Funeral Home at Morehouse is in charge of arrangements. Young, 76, died Saturday, June 27, 1998, at Denton Community Hospital in Denton...
-
LOU HUTSON
(Obituary ~ 06/30/98)
BENTON -- Lou Hutson, 63, of Benton died Sunday, June 28, 1998, at St. Francis Medical Center in Cape Girardeau. She was born Sept. 3, 1934, in Bollinger County, daughter of Earl and Esther Brashears Benfield. She and Edward Dwight Hutson were married Dec. 7, 1952, in Mississippi County...
-
RALPH DRAPER
(Obituary ~ 06/30/98)
COBDEN, Ill. -- Ralph E. Draper, 73, of Cobden died Monday, June 29, 1998, at Memorial Hospital in Carbondale. He was born Aug. 28, 1924, at Delta, son of Guy and Carmen Moore Draper. He and Dorothy Trexler were married July 1, 1944. Draper was owner of Draper's Produce. He was a member of First Baptist Church, Cobden American Legion Post 259, Carroll P. Foster VFW Post 3455 in Anna, and Cobden Masonic Lodge 466 AF&AM. He was a veteran of World War II...
-
ADREN CLEMONS
(Obituary ~ 06/30/98)
SIKESTON -- Funeral for Adren C. Clemons of Sikeston will be held at 10:30 a.m. today at Nunnelee Funeral Chapel. The Rev. Lester King will officiate, with burial in Garden of Memories Cemetery. Clemons, 95, died Sunday, June 28, 1998, at Sikeston Convalescent Center...
-
WALTER SIEBERG
(Obituary ~ 06/30/98)
Walter T. Sieberg, 73, of Cape Girardeau died Sunday, June 28, 1998, at his home. Ford and Sons Mt. Auburn Chapel is in charge of arrangements.
-
BONNIE SCHWEER
(Obituary ~ 06/30/98)
Bonnie D. Schweer, 63, of Cape Girardeau died Monday, June 29, 1998, at her home. McCombs Funeral Home in Jackson is in charge of arrangements.
-
ANDY GALLAGHER
(Obituary ~ 06/30/98)
JACKSON -- Anthony E. "Andy" Gallagher, 86, of Apopka, Fla., formerly of Jackson, died Tuesday, May 5, 1998. He was born May 18, 1912, in Bonner Springs, Kan. Gallagher and his wife, Bernice, moved their antique business to Fruitland in 1969 from Cayucos, Calif. They moved to Apopka in 1975, and owned a grocery store prior to retiring...
-
BIRTHS
(Births ~ 06/30/98)
Son to Brad Eugene and Ruth Renee Hinkle of Burfordville, Southeast Missouri Hospital, 2:01 a.m. Thursday, May 14, 1998. Name, Noah Eugene. Weight, 8 pounds 8 ounces. Second child, first son. Mrs. Hinkle is the former Ruth Ward, daughter of Jerry and Laurel Ward of Jackson. Hinkle is the son of Les and Shirley Hinkle of Aubrey, Ark. He is employed at Plaza Galleria...
-
MILDRED ROYSTER
(Obituary ~ 06/30/98)
KARNAK, Ill. -- Mildred R. Royster, 71, of Karnak died Sunday, June 28, 1998, at Massac Memorial Hospital in Metropolis. She was born April 13, 1927, in Olmsted, daughter of Ben and Ruby Hardwick Royster. Royster was owner/operator of Spur-N Club near Karnak...
-
TINA MCELROY
(Obituary ~ 06/30/98)
CHAFFEE -- Tina Diane McElroy, 26, of Chaffee died Sunday, June 28, 1998, at Southeast Missouri Hospital in Cape Girardeau. She was born March 15, 1972, in Cape Girardeau, daughter of Willard and Ruth Shumpert Thiele. She and Randy Joe McElroy were married March 8, 1996...
-
W.A. FLOWERS
(Obituary ~ 06/30/98)
PARMA -- Funeral for W.A. "Bill" Flowers of Parma will be held at 10 a.m. today at Watkins and Sons Funeral Chapel in Parma. Carnell Brittain and Charles Shrum will officiate, with burial in Memorial Park Cemetery at Parma. Flowers, 88, died Sunday, June 28, 1998, at Southeast Missouri Hospital in Cape Girardeau...
-
ESTELLE FERGUSON
(Obituary ~ 06/30/98)
CORINTH, Miss. -- Estelle Ferguson, 62, of Corinth, formerly of Sikeston, died Friday, June 26, 1998, at the North Mississippi Medical Center in Tupelo. She was born Nov. 4, 1935, in Pocahontas, Tenn., daughter of Elbert R. and Beatrice Ocie Patterson Doles...
-
ROTARY RECOGNIZES PAUL HARRIS FELLOWS
(Local News ~ 06/30/98)
Twelve members of the Cape Girardeau Rotary Club were recognized as Paul Harris Fellows for their contributions to the Rotary International Foundation. To be eligible for a Paul Harris Fellowship, Rotarians make a contribution of $1,000 in their name or in the name of a designee. ...
-
CHILDREN'S MUSICAL SHOWS SET
(Local News ~ 06/30/98)
The Kindermusik Conservatory will be presenting three free performances of "Snow White and the Seven Sisters" during July. On July 3, two performances will be held at Bethel Assembly of God at 2 p.m. and 7 p.m. The third performance be July 10 at 11 a.m. at the Cape Girardeau Public Library...
-
CAPE CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL
(Local News ~ 06/30/98)
Second Semester A Honor Roll 12th Grade -- Melissa Altenthal, Wendy Bartosik, Ross Bennett, Tobie Bittle, Tina Blackwell, Sarah Bruening, Summer Chaudhari, Kimberly Clarke, Jilana Coleman, Paul Dobbins, Patrick Dunham, Christopher Foeste, Jill Franklin, Bradley Gaydos, Caroline Giles, Kevin Grimes, Kevin Hayes, Christina Hey, Danielle Hill, Brad Lappe, Julie Lessmann, Sarah Long, Jill McCloskey, Kristin McDougall, Aron Meystedt, Michael Minner, Erik Morse, Nora Renka, Jamie Richardson, Darcy Rigdon, Nisha Shah, Shelley Simmons, Sarah Slaten, Kristin Talent, Jody Wells, Jill Wittenborn, Keri Woodall, Amanda Wyatt.. ...
-
CENTRAL JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL
(Local News ~ 06/30/98)
Fourth Quarter High Honor Roll 9th Grade -- Gregory Bartosik, Patricia Bennett, Megan Blattner, Gabriael Bragg, Matthew Brandt, Casey Brennan, Nathaniel Brink, Sarah Brown, Andrea Bryan, Jay Buerck, Ben Carter, Carlos Castaneda, Laura Clark, Chris Cole, Ashley Crocker, Lindsey Davis, Ryan Dewrock, Kristal Fish, John Frank, Cassie Gross, Erin Haycraft, Rebecca Hellrich, Heather Hey, Bethany Hicks, Erica Hileman, Kenneth Hoffman, Alyssa Holyfield, Allison Johnson, Rebecca Keller, Jason Kopf, Justin Lusk, Amy Marchbanks, Michelle McClure, Brent McNabb, Jessica Morrow, Crystal Morton, Sarah Muench, Dustin Nelson, Eric Niswonger, Richard Ogles, Mary Owen, Christopher Poston, Jill Roddy, Renee Shoulders, Stephen Stahr, John Taylor, Stratton Tingle, Nicole Williams, Rachel Wright.. ...
-
CLIPPARD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
(Local News ~ 06/30/98)
Fourth Quarter A Honor Roll 6th Grade -- Danielle Auer, T.J. Bishop, Louis Hagler, Lindsey Holman, Tyler Klipfel, Jacob Knepp, Sarah Metje, Katie Porter, Paul Stuart, Jennifer Vannostrand, Christopher Yuen. 5th Grade -- Jonathan Bernhardt, Kari Bragg, Christina Cato, Rebecca Christian, Nicholas Davey, Sara Fletcher, Lucy Gong, Zachary Hudson, Aaron Hutsell, Sara Jaster, Michael Matreci, Stephen Miinch, Kevin Rohatgi, Mark Welker, Katie Wolz...
-
DELTA SCHOOLS
(Local News ~ 06/30/98)
Fourth Quarter High Honor Roll 12th Grade -- Aaron Altenthal, Andy Blattel, Jamie Blumenberg, Marianne Cook, Jessica Dinkins, Erin Eftink, Amy Green, Kim Hinkebein, Sandy Hutson, Tammy Jenkins, Shawn Kinder, Amanda McDaniel, Chris Moore, Amanda Thompson, Jessica Waddle...
-
CHAFFEE JR. & SR. HIGH SCHOOL
(Local News ~ 06/30/98)
Second Semester A Honor Roll 12th Grade -- Sara Atkins, Brandi Foulk, Jill Graham, Josh Hanlon, Tonya Lynn, Darren McIntosh, Danielle Morgan, Gabe Pfefferkorn, Jessica Pobst. 11th Grade -- Stevie Burks, Nicki Cato, Jennifer Finley, Dusti Garner, Phillip Groves, Jeannie Muka, Belinda Noble, Kate Nolen, Betsy Rice, Emily Siebert, Jennifer Siebert, Jessica Smith, Loretta Tomlinson...
-
CHAFFEE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
(Local News ~ 06/30/98)
Honor Roll 6th Grade -- Matt Boese, Sid Burks, Jordan Cook, David Fuller, Molly Fowler, Loren Groves, Mandy Harris, Samantha Hendrix, Amy Holmes, Bret Whitaker, Ashley Wilkerson. 5th Grade -- Kevin Baker, Michale Bayer, Michael Hendrix, Nicole Lynn, Christina Palermo, Jeremy Penrose, Matt Sanders, Mary Smith, Lora Vails, Jonathan Wheelis, Casey White...
-
CAPE CHRISTIAN SCHOOL
(Local News ~ 06/30/98)
High Honor Roll 6th Grade -- Monica Jordan. 5th Grade -- T.J. Bierschwal, Kenny DeCoursey, Devon Edmonds, Krissie Hetherington, Ryan Johnston, Anthony Lozada, Bryce Willen. 4th Grade -- Rachel Huebel, Michael McBride, David Olson, Merideth Snow. 3rd Grade -- Raymond Harp, Cara McElmurry, Justin Myers, Christopher Shelton, Jonathan Young...
-
ADVANCE JUNIOR AND SENIOR HIGH SCHOOLS
(Local News ~ 06/30/98)
Second Semester High Honor Roll 12th Grade -- Ladonna Crenshaw, Amy Georger, Wendy Gray, Lana Richmond. 11th Grade -- Eric Abernathy, Amanda Bond. 10th Grade -- Barrett Broshuis, Galen Cooper, Tara Jackson, Ross McFerron. 9th Grade -- Sarah Birkman, Sarah Georger, Michelle Laird...
-
GUARDIAN ANGEL SCHOOL
(Local News ~ 06/30/98)
Fourth Quarter Honor Roll 8th Grade -- Matt Bucher, Ashley Dirnberger, Holly Dirnberger, Marie Eftink, Greg Glueck, Matt Isaacs, Tracie Kluesner, Tim Landewee, Todd Landewee, Ani Lange, Mika Williamson. 6th Grade -- Diedra Black, Jan Eftink, Dustin Eftink, Brent Graviett, Sarah Lange, Matt Seyer, Lexie Todt...
-
JEFFERSON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
(Local News ~ 06/30/98)
Fourth Quarter A Honor Roll 6th Grade -- Blake Barks, Mark Egbuka, Shamira Gonzalez, Becky Payne, Heidi Pilsner, Jessica Schabbing. 5th Grade -- Margot McAllister. 4th Grade -- Diana Etzold, Kristi House, Michelle Noland, Tara Raddle. B Honor Roll 6th Grade -- Esther Ehie, Christina Jones, Loren Kenkel, Becky Martin, Jody Nunnally, Brandi Snider, Ambria Webb, Jacob Welch...
-
LEOPOLD SCHOOLS
(Local News ~ 06/30/98)
Second Semester High Honor Roll 12th Grade -- Jennifer DeBerock, John Vandeven. 11th Grade -- Susie Deck, Charles Dunn, Stephanie Horrell, Jennifer Keller, Donnie Landewee, Matt Nanney, Beth Nenninger, Lisa Peters. 10th Grade -- Laura Cleland, Jennifer Elfrink, Dana Nenninger, Amy Stroder, Gwen Vandeven, Jason VandeVen, Kelly Westbecher...
-
JACKSON HIGH SCHOOL
(Local News ~ 06/30/98)
Second Semester Scholastic Honor Roll 12th Grade -- James Baughn, Dean Bucher, Amanda Carter, Lynn Casteel, Erica Foust, Michael Harrison, Garrett Knowlan, Elizabeth Lund, Ryan Mangels, Erica McQuay, Christa Millham, Erin Mirly, Holly Mirly, Elizabeth Rampley, Christopher Schuette, Heather Spooler, Bridget Tracy, Leah Ulrich, Kyle Ward, Amanda Williams...
-
FRANKLIN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
(Local News ~ 06/30/98)
Fourth Quarter A Honor Roll 6th Grade -- Cassie Kipper, Alex Ramsey. 5th Grade -- Kara Beckett, Whitney Duncan, Catherine Hayward, Angela Heise, Erin Herbst, Drew Lincoln, Brandon Simmons, Rachel Story, Olivia Swingle. 4th Grade -- Kevin Cochran, Sarah Goeke, Allyson Herbst, Andrea Hill, Suzanne Johnson, Lex Juden, Lydia Pratt, Michael Schmitz, Carman Scholl, Hannah Steoenoff...
-
JACKSON MIDDLE SCHOOL
(Local News ~ 06/30/98)
Second Semester Scholastic Honor Roll 7th Grade -- Mindy Boettcher, Kathleen Domian, Jordan Hinkle, Kristen Howard, Sherry Kuehn, Jenna Leet, Erin Mayfield, James McCormack, Natalie Profilet, Fallan Thiele, Heather Tuschhoff, Heather West. 6th Grade -- Jacob Bender, Gussie Brotherton, Sarah Chapman, Todd Diebold, Gregory Gholson, Nathaniel Hinchey, Laura Puchbauer...
-
IMMACULATE CONCEPTION SCHOOL
(Local News ~ 06/30/98)
Fourth Quarter A Honor Roll 8th Grade -- Matt Balsman, Elizabeth Baugh, Libby Beussink, Carrie Ellis, Seth McDowell, Lisa Millham, Clayton Randol, Alicia Sachse, Lindsey Scheffel. 7th Grade -- Cory Beussink, Jenna Beussink, Katie Beussink, Stephanie Davis, Laura Eftink, Trina Lang, Ashley Millham...
-
KELLY JUNIOR AND SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
(Local News ~ 06/30/98)
Fourth Quarter High Honor Roll 12th Grade -- Amy Arteme, Ashley Dirnberger, Nancy Enderle, Michelle Essner, Pamela Essner, Jennifer Forck, Carolina Franca, Tiffany Glastetter, Brandi Hamm, Tracy Johnes, Benjamin Klipfel, Valarie Lawless, David Mayberry, Jennifer McNiell, John Murrah, Jeremy Rasnic, Kim Riley, Kristina Roslen, Jarett Seiler, Denver Stuckey, Tim Thomason, Sara Vinyard, Dustin Zimmerman...
-
NOTRE DAME HIGH SCHOOL
(Local News ~ 06/30/98)
Fourth Quarter A Honor Roll 12th Grade -- Stephanie Arnzen, James Auer, Olivia Beel, Steven Bucher, Bryan Drury, Benjamin Edwards, Jaymie Frank, Thuy Ha, Anne Hays, Jessica Hency, Miranda Henley, Kristi Hillman, Laura Hoffman, Alexandra Kohlfeld, Robert Macklem, Melissa Maurer, Jean Meyer, Jill Ourth, Fabiana Rocha, Rebecca Roe, Rachael Schlosser, Eli Setiawati, Jennifer Stoverink, Shannon Tompkins, Kathryn Wencewicz...
-
NEW BETHEL CHRISTIAN SCHOOL
(Local News ~ 06/30/98)
4th Quarter Honor RollA Honor RollJill Miles, Beth Jordan, Kayne Flanner, Rachel Allen, Teresa Jordan, Samuel Russell, Daniel Jordan, and Heather Sitze.B Honor RollPat O'Rouke, Nathan Allen, and Nathan Tidwell.2nd Semester Honor RollA Honor RollJill Miles, Rachel Allen, Teresa Jordan, Samuel Russell, Daniel Jordan, and Heather Sitze.B Honor RollPat O'Rouke, Beth Jordan, Kayne Flamer, Nathan Allen, Dusty Brown, and Nathan Tidwell...
-
MEADOW HEIGHTS
(Honor Roll ~ 06/30/98)
Meadow Heights 4th Quarter Honor RollsSuperintendents 'onor RollSeniors: Brandon Boyd, Lindsey Davis, Wendi Ewens, Valarie Friese, Angela Fulton, Sara Venneman, Kevin Weaver and Melissa Williams. Juniors: Brandi Bollinger, Summer Caudle, Kristi Hahs, Julie Johnson, Amanda Manning, Emily Sewell, Christin Yamnitz, Desera Yamnitz and Rachel Yount...
-
PERRY HIGH SCHOOL
(Local News ~ 06/30/98)
Fourth Quarter High Honor Roll 12th Grade -- Nicholas Adams, Stephen Beinlein, Angela Berkbigler, Sarah Berkbigler, Michelle Bock, Julie Bohnert, Jenny Buchheit, Hilary Clements, Jamie Favier, Nichole Gibbar, Amanda Gremaud, Sarah Guemmer, Heather Hacker, Renee Kaempfe, Angela Kassel, Brian Kirn, Sara Koenig, Amber Layton, Stephen Lowes, Tae Matsusaka, Julie Mattingly, Nicholas Miesner, Rheanna Moll, Jennifer Preston, Nicholas Rausch, Nicole Schindler, Jill Schremp, Daniel Schumer, Jared Toney, Nell Unterreiner, Rachel Weber, Paul Weinkein, Nicole Winschel, Melissa Zahner.. ...
-
MERIDIAN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
(Local News ~ 06/30/98)
Fourth Quarter High Honors 7th Grade -- Scherael Bollman, Rebecca Conant, Haley Hannan, Aaron Mize. 6th Grade -- Janiece Blake, Whitney Brown, Rashata Cross, Kimberly Lawrence, Tessa Newhart. 5th Grade -- Jeremiah Bankson, Candice Bennett, Jessica Cano, Brittany Garrett, Akeydra Humble, Everett Meadows, Curt Spaulding, Danielle Thurston...
-
NORTH ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
(Local News ~ 06/30/98)
Fourth Quarter High Honor Roll 5th Grade -- Trey Busch, Hannah Gathman, Brandon Gendron, Jamie Goodpasture, Heather Jones, Micah McDowell, David Presnell, Steffan Troxel. 4th Grade -- Joanna Fay, Katie Loos, Callie McCuan, Chelsea Morton, Sarah Riley, Danielle Rufer, Andrew Schmid...
-
L.J. SCHULTZ MIDDLE SCHOOL
(Local News ~ 06/30/98)
Fourth Quarter A Honor Roll Kimberly Ballard, Steven Beecraft, Nathan Bragg, Allison Campbell, Danielle Cardwell, Patricia Cheung, Ashley Colon, Stephanie Conner, Christopher Daniel, Jaimie Harmon, Charles Haugland, Seth Hudson, Felicia Jenkins, Stephanie Jordan, Salman Khan, Whitney Lynn, Katherine Maginel, Elizabeth Maki, Colin McLain, Melissa Minton, Andrew Moreton, Heather Nistendirk, Lauren Parrent, Lindsey Pfanstiel, Rachel Pfanstiel, Whitney Pingel, Ashleigh Redfearn, Peter Siy, Meredith Toole, Cynthia Ulrich, April Wenskay, Lance West.. ...
-
NELL HOLCOMB SCHOOL
(Local News ~ 06/30/98)
2nd Semester High Honor Roll 8th Grade -- Brad Schafer, Sarah Hyslop. 7th Grade -- Sara Dubbs, Kevin Groves, Christy Shackles. 6th Grade -- Tori Browning, Amanda Herbst, Melissa Mack, Rachel Morse, Kelly Riggs, Jill Sneathen. Honor Roll 8th Grade -- Caleb Buis, Krissy Cagle, Chantel Childers, Christina Farrow, Michael Floyd, Medina Glenn, Cortney Hinkebein, Wendy Palen, Jessica Sinn, Ashley Snell, Kyle Swallow...
-
MAY GREENE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
(Local News ~ 06/30/98)
A Honor Roll Rebecca Barnard, Ryan Delph, Britney Hunt, Will Johnson, Shabrail Johnson, Calandra Jones, Alicia Peel, Toni Shavers, Patrice Treadwell. B Honor Roll Savanna Allen, Nikki Clark, Xavier Delph, Alexis DePree, Chabreshea Egson, Amber England, Chele Ford, Darrell Haynes, Thomas Holley, Shamika Irving, Cobret Joe, LaShunte Johnson, Equilla Jones, Pauline Lizenbee, Nick McClinton, Emerson McDowell, Denesha Walton, Justin Walton, Xavier Wilford, Thomas Youngblood...
-
R.O. HAWKINS JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL
(Local News ~ 06/30/98)
Fourth Quarter A Honor Roll 9th Grade -- Chad Barks, David Bill, Pamela Birk, Donald Blattner, Amanda Bollinger, Cailin Bricknell, Jason Brown, Ronald Brown, Jonathan Coleman, Ella Farrow, Matthew Ferrell, Katie Fink, Kate Fisher, Zachary Friedrich, Matthew Gerler, Amanda Gould, Heather Graham, Ryan Granger, Daniel Henderson, Kendra Hinkebein, Lindsey Hobeck, Larissa Hodo, Martin Hoffman, Elizabeth Johnson, Ashley Jones, Justin Jones, Brandee King, Deidre King, Andrea Koeper, Scott Lane, Kristi Leadbetter, Brent Lewis, Brandon Lorenz, Andrea Lund, Christopher Lynn, Margaret Martin, Cory McElreath, Ashley Miller, Bradley Mirly, Erica Moyers, Jessica Moyers, Matthew Palisch, Kalpesh Patel, Carol Perry, Clay Pingel, Brett Price, Sarah Propst, Aaron Puchbauer, Nathan Rees, Noah Reese, Jonathan Reno, Caitlin Roark, Donnie Rodgers, Gregory Schwab, Todd Shelton, Matthew Sissom, Christine Stone, Ryan Stroder, McKenzie Turley, Clay Turner, Jennifer Vangilder, Ryan Vangilder, Justin Vines, Mark Wade, Amanda Walter, Joseph Walter, Michael Wilson, Laura Wissehr, Andrew Young.. ...
-
ORAN HIGH SCHOOL
(Local News ~ 06/30/98)
Fourth Quarter Honor Roll 12th Grade -- Ronnie Diebold, Jamie Eftink, Ethan Evans, Teresa Jones, Leslie Kluesner, Crystal McIntyre, Audrey Mosebach, Chris Parr, Troy Parr, Brandon Patterson, Jeremy Pobst, Lindi Prindle, Donna Senciboy, Vickie Senciboy, Rebecca Sindle, Justin Wierman...
-
OAK RIDGE SCHOOLS
(Local News ~ 06/30/98)
Fourth Quarter Honor Roll 12th grade -- Melanie Berkbigler, Blake Friese, Brian Glueck, Kara Grantham, Dotty O'Leary, Matt Preusser, Jennifer Seabaugh, Dillon Stahlheber. 11th Grade -- Jan McLane, Dawnelle Meyr, Macaela Morgan, Sarah Wilke. 10th Grade -- Kim Cowan, Jackie Lappe, Kristie Reid, Dusty Robinson, Audrey Schoen, Dusty Statler...
-
ZALMA ELEMENTARY HONOR AND MERIT ROLLS
(Honor Roll ~ 06/30/98)
First Grade Merit Roll: Patty Haynes and Daniel Dickinson. First Grade Honor Roll: Wade Wiseman, Tyler Wilfong, Shelby Seabaugh, Nicholas Smith, Matthew Porter, Michael Smith, Myra Rogers, Gideon Barr, Jillese Slaughter, Kevin Walker, Corie Walker, Curtis Wallace, Dalton Martin, Clint Fuwell and Billy Kuper...
-
SCOTT CITY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
(Local News ~ 06/30/98)
Fourth Quarter A Honor Roll 6th Grade -- Zac Callow, Rene Compass, Jessica Estes, Jessi Glueck, Jared Nation, Amanda Raines. 5th Grade -- Abbie Cook, Brandon Depesa, Christy Laxton, Brittany Ledure, Faith Myers, Alana Newell, Alisha Obermann, Lori Young...
-
WOODLAND
(Honor Roll ~ 06/30/98)
Fourth Quarter Honor RollA Honor Roll -- Junior HighKyle Bandermann, Matthew McClard, Bobbie Jo Wiesler, Sara Devenport and Karen Upchurch. B Honor Roll -- Junior HighAdonia Bratti, Travis Elfrink, Lee Engelhardt, Stacy Greer, Erica Jackson, Amanda Kollar, Rachel McCormick, Andrea Myers, Nicole Santi, Danielle Simmons, Emily Davis, Lacey Dunivan and Hanna Jones...
-
ST. MARY CATHEDRAL SCHOOL
(Local News ~ 06/30/98)
4th Quarter A Honor Roll 8th Grade -- Meredith LeGrand, Danny Robert, Kelli Scheffer, Layne Strattman, Jessica Summary, Kyle Wild. 7th Grade -- Sarah Batterton, Danielle Bremer, Doris Dorlac, Crystal McLain, Jennifer Rowland, Shaina Story. 6th Grade -- Kristen Boos, Amanda Dirnberger, Loreal Garner, Ryan Simmons...
-
ZALMA HIGH SCHOOL
(Honor Roll ~ 06/30/98)
Seventh Grade Merit Roll: Selena Slaughter. Seventh Grade Honor Roll: Kacy Burchett, Elizabeth Garner, Jared Huffman, Jeri Smith and Chad Wiseman. Eighth Grade Merit Roll: Jessica Cato. Eighth Grade Honor Roll: Heather Burchett, Sara Corbin, Amber Edwards, Michelle Garner and Mary Kay Hovis...
-
SCOTT CITY JUNIOR AND SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
(Local News ~ 06/30/98)
Fourth Quarter High Honor Roll 12th Grade -- Amy Arnold, Vanessa Cook, Sra Corn, Josh Dannenmueller, Jessica Dees, Sarah Glenn, Angela Hamilton, Amy Heisserer, James Henson, Simon Irvin, Patrick Johnston, Tonya Mathews, Kari Mayberry, Amy O'Brien, Laura Spencer, Adam Spinks, Tara Stamp, Howie Stubenrauch...
-
WASHINGTON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
(Local News ~ 06/30/98)
Fourth Quarter High Honor Roll 6th Grade -- Tyson Seabaugh, Whitney Sibley, Sean Bard. 5th Grade -- Reba Anderson, Jennifer Sexton, Lindsey Smith, Sarah Riley-Land. 4th Grade -- Sara Neighbors, Blake Russell, Daniel Yingling. Honor Roll 6th Grade -- Katie Williams...
-
ST. JOSEPH SCHOOL
(Local News ~ 06/30/98)
High Honor Roll 8th Grade -- Brad Bohannon, Britne Amick, Ryan Blattel, Blake Miller, Philip Spinks. 7th Grade -- Maria Lett, Erin Gresham, Nathan Harris. 6th Grade -- Hannah Davis. 5th Grade -- Rachel Bohannon, Jason Schenimann. 4th Grade -- Kristin Enderle...
-
ST. DENIS SCHOOL
(Local News ~ 06/30/98)
Fourth Quarter Honor Roll 8th Grade -- Alana Burford, Ashley Hahn, Bridgett Riley, Emily Scherer, Tyler Schlosser, Emily Spalding. 7th Grade -- Sara Essner, Michelle Felter, Chris Glastetter, Emily Haines, Cara Scherer, Natalie Scherer, Emily Seiler, Julia Vetter...
-
ST. VINCENT DE PAUL SCHOOL
(Local News ~ 06/30/98)
Fourth Quarter A Honor Roll 8th Grade -- Andy Arnzen, Joliette Barnum, Bryanna Barrett, Matt Buchheit, Amy Buehrle, Maggie Devaney, Melissa Enderle, Garrett Holzum, Toni Horrell, Lindsay Kuper, Matthew Long, Kate Richards, Carisa Schlosser, Laura Slaten, Courtney Vickery, Timmy Wencewicz, Scott Wittenborn...
-
WEST LANE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
(Local News ~ 06/30/98)
Fourth Quarter High Honor Roll 5th Grade -- Victoria Adams, Casey Alderson, Ashley Amelunke, Madeline Bailey, Alicia Bell, Derrick Biri, Austin Bock, Kara Bollinger, Loren Boyd, Zachary Brazer, Stacey Brooks, Becky Brown, Natasha Burnham, Jordan Cox, Brad Crader, Ryan Deckard, Sarah Dumey, Jenny Eakins, Melanie Essner, Derek Feeney, Jessica Fellows, Ross Fleming, Erica Floyd, Krystal Floyd, Leni Fluegge, Rika Friedrich, Nick Garvey, Andrew Glass, Tiffany Goehman, Ashley Goggin, Kathleen Graham, Madalyn Graham, Jesse Gregory, Jacob Haff, Matthew Hart, Jacie Hartle, Lacey Hayes, Jerrica Houchins, Caitlin Hyslop, Jordan Janet, Darryl Jenkins, Melissa Jennings, Jessica Job, Tara Kaempfer, Lacey Keller, Erica Kight, Jacqueline Kinder, Derek King, Zach Kinsey, Trisha Kluesner, Brandon Kremer, Nick Laird, Blake Leming, Nathan Leoni, Blake Littlepage, Rebecca Martin, Dustin Mayfield, Jessica McCulley, Lucas McIntosh, Phillip Meece, Jennifer Miller, Kelly Miller, Jennifer Morton, Jennifer Nagel, Leslie Palmer, Ryan Pensel, Jessica Rigdon, J.K. ...
-
TRINITY LUTHERAN SCHOOL
(Local News ~ 06/30/98)
Fourth Quarter A Honor Roll 8th Grade -- Eric Daume, Brian Seabaugh. 7th Grade -- Tara Allee, Carissa Moore, Kathryn Perry. 6th Grade -- Kelli Holland, Candace London, Jaimie Lynn, Cory Marchbanks, Megan McDonald, Stacey Vogel. 5th Grade -- Brett Cardin, Kimberly Earl, Seth Gerlach, Ashley Meyr, Jennifer Pancoast...
Stories from Tuesday, June 30, 1998
Browse other days