NewsOctober 20, 2002
[…] NewsOctober 20, 2002
JEFFERSON CITY, Mo. -- For 55 years, the Missouri Supreme Court has repeatedly ruled that the right of employees to bargain collectively as guaranteed by the state constitution does not pertain to public sector workers. No such exemption of government employees from that right is expressly stated in the state charter, Article I, Section 29, which says "That employees shall have the right to organize and to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing."...

JEFFERSON CITY, Mo. -- For 55 years, the Missouri Supreme Court has repeatedly ruled that the right of employees to bargain collectively as guaranteed by the state constitution does not pertain to public sector workers.

No such exemption of government employees from that right is expressly stated in the state charter, Article I, Section 29, which says "That employees shall have the right to organize and to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing."

Nevertheless, in the 1947 case City of Springfield v. Clouse the court ruled that "Section 29 does not apply to any public officers or employees." The court has since upheld that decision on numerous occasions.